top of page
Our Privacy Policy
 
Customer Care
 
We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.
 
Privacy & Safety
 
Birmingham Reptiles and Pets Ltd trading as Birmingham Reptiles of 274 Slade Road, Erdington, Birmingham, B23 7LX, registered in England, no. 09506230, collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.
 
The personal information we collect and use
 
Information collected by us

We will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided, for example, if you request information from us. This data is referred to in this policy as 'personal information'. We collect personal information such as your name, job title, company address, telephone number and email address. This allows us to process and fulfil your request.

How we use your personal information

The personal information that you provide to us or which we obtain through your dealings with us is used:

 

  • to process an order you have made

  • to carry out or exercise our rights and obligations arising from any orders

  • to notify you of progress or of any issues in fulfilling your order agreements we make

  • for after-sales support

  • to enable us to review, develop and improve the products and services we offer

  • for market research purposes and statistical analysis

  • to enable us to contact you with news and information about our software and services including product developments, project news and events we are either hosting or attending
     

Whom we share your personal information with

Personal information collected by us may within the limitations of the General Data Protection Regulation be passed on to third parties with whom we work together but only in direct connection with fulfilling requests from you. We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party. Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why.

The provision of your name, address, email address and telephone number is required from you to enable us to provide the services that you have ordered, render invoices and collect payment. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your name, address and contact details for the period we are required to retain this information by applicable UK tax law (currently 6 years).

 

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the fact that processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data. In addition, we rely on the fact that the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests in respect of informing you as a business about other similar services we offer. You will always have the opportunity to opt-out of/unsubscribe from such communications.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

 

We may transfer your personal information to the following companies which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) as follows:

  • to Campaign Monitor provided, supported and hosted in the United States, in order to allow us to build and send out marketing emails to our customers. Through this application, we can also store information about and track the engagement of our customers.

The United States does not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. Whilst the European Commission has not given a formal decision that the United States provides an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to an adequate level of protection as permitted under Article 46(5) of the General Data Protection Regulation that is designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information. For further details please see Campaign Monitor’s Data Protection Policy at https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/.

To obtain a copy of the Model Contracts please visit https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en

If you would like further information please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

Your rights

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  • otherwise, restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual's rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email us at hello@birminghamreptiles.co.uk, call or write to us at the address below

  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. your account number, user name, registration details),

  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

  • let us know the information to which your request relates

If you would like to unsubscribe from any marketing email you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the marketing email. It may take up to 5 days for this to take place.

Keeping your personal information secure

 

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Changes to this privacy notice

 

This privacy notice was published on 08 March 2022.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will publish the changes and advise you via email.

How to contact us

 

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us please send an email to hello@birminghamreptiles.co.uk write to Birmingham Reptiles and Pets Ltd of 274 Slade Road, Erdington, Birmingham, B23 7LX or call 0121 386 1160.

How to complain

 

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Do you need extra help?

 

If you would like this notice in another format (for example, audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive.

Necessary cookies aid core functionality, so disabling these may affect how the website runs. Analytics cookies help analyse web traffic and enable us to provide a better web experience. If you allow cookies to be stored, the file is added and the cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers usually allow you to modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. For more information about cookies and how to delete them, click here.

Cookies we use

 

Our website uses first-party Cookies. Details on these Cookies and their function can be found in the following table:

cookie-opt-in

Used to understand the consent for the usage of cookies on the website.

_utmc

The cookie is set by Google Analytics and is deleted when the user closes the browser. The cookie is not used by ga.js. The cookie is used to enable interoperability with urchin.js which is an older version of Google analytics and used in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine new sessions/visits.

_ga

This cookies is installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the colllection of data on high traffic sites.

_gid

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visted in an anonymous form.

_Secure-*

Used for security purposes to store digitally signed and encrypted records of a user’s Google account ID and most recent sign-in time which allows Google to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorised parties. This can also be used for targeting purposes to show relevant & personalised ad content.

_GRECAPTCHA
1P_JAR*
NID*

This cookie is used for verification purposes when submitting an enquiry which uses reCAPTCHA. It is provided by Google. *Installed by reCAPTCHA.

_utma

This cookie is set by Google Analytics and is used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and there are no existing __utma cookies. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

_utmt

The cookie is set by Google Analytics and is used to throttle request rate.

_ga

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.

_fbp

This cookie is set by Facebook to deliver advertisement when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting this website.

CONSENT

Used to store Google Network advertising preferences for use in targeted advertising.

_utmb

The cookie is set by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and there are no existing __utma cookies. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

_utmz

This cookie is set by Google analytics and is used to store the traffic source or campaign through which the visitor reached your site.

_gcl_au

This cookie is used by Google Analytics to understand user interaction with the website.

1P_JAR*
NID*

Google uses these cookies, based on recent searches and interactions, to customise ads on Google websites. These are also included in a necessary feature (reCAPTCHA).

ANID
IDE
FLC
APISID
SAPISID
IDE

Used by for targeting purposes to build a profile of the website visitor's interests in order to show relevant & personalised Google advertising.

By continuing to use our website you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

 

Third-party cookies

Some of our pages feature content from other providers. We don't have control over the cookie policies of these providers, but you can view them below and control your preferences via https://optout.networkadvertising.org/

Providers:

YouTube

Google Maps

Facebook

Google

Instagram

If you have any enquiries regarding our Privacy Policy please contact us.

bottom of page